Used Enyaq vs ID.4: Same Platform, Two Different Cars
The Skoda Enyaq and the VW ID.4 are the same car underneath, and that is not marketing shorthand. Same MEB platform, same 2,765 mm wheelbase, same 82 kWh battery with 77 kWh you can actually use, same motors. If you are shopping for a used family electric car in Europe, these two will sit next to each other on every listing page you open, at prices that overlap almost completely.
So which one should you buy? After going through ADAC's test data, the TUV Report 2026, owner-logged consumption from nearly 800 cars and used listings in seven countries, the answer is not the one the badges suggest. The lab says one car is more efficient and the owners say the other is. Depreciation does not separate them at all. What does separate them is two optional boxes on the original order form, one inspection statistic, and how many of each are for sale where you live.
Table of contents
- Quick summary
- What the two cars actually share
- Efficiency: the lab and the owners disagree
- Reliability: the one real gap
- The two options that decide the car
- Recalls, and what they do not tell you
- How many there are where you live
- Depreciation: the badge costs you nothing
- What to check before you buy
- FAQ
- References
Quick summary
| Skoda Enyaq | VW ID.4 | |
|---|---|---|
| Platform, wheelbase | MEB, 2,765 mm | MEB, 2,765 mm |
| Big battery, usable | 77 kWh | 77 kWh |
| Length, boot | 4,648 mm, 585 L | 4,584 mm, 543 L |
| Built in | Mlada Boleslav | Zwickau, Emden, Chattanooga, China |
| ADAC Ecotest, 2021 cars | 21.9 kWh/100 km | 22.8 kWh/100 km |
| Owner-logged, Spritmonitor | 21.23 kWh/100 km, 459 cars | 20.68 kWh/100 km, 312 cars |
| TUV 2026, failure rate at 2 to 3 years | 9.1%, rank 94 of 110 | 6.1%, rank 55 of 110 |
| Heat pump | optional | optional |
| Charging update to 135 kW | dealer visit, August 2022 | over the air, March 2022 |
What the two cars actually share
Start with what is genuinely identical, because it is most of the car. Both sit on Volkswagen Group's MEB platform with the same 2,765 mm between the axles. The big battery in an Enyaq 80, an Enyaq 85 and an ID.4 Pro is the same 82 kWh pack with the same 77 kWh usable. Both take 11 kW on AC as standard across European and UK trims. On the 77 kWh battery both cars make the same 150 kW, and both moved to the same 210 kW motor with the 2024 facelift.
Now the differences, because they are real.
The Enyaq is 64 mm longer and carries 585 litres of boot against the ID.4's 543. It is built only in Mlada Boleslav, while the ID.4 comes out of Zwickau, Emden, Chattanooga and two Chinese plants, which matters if you are buying an import. Skoda tuned the dampers deliberately softer and fitted physical buttons on the steering wheel where VW used capacitive touch pads, the most commented-on difference in owner reviews of both.
One detail people get wrong: Skoda assembles MEB battery packs at Mlada Boleslav, for its own cars and for VW, Audi and SEAT. Same cells, different assembly plant. That matters in the recall section below.
Fair summary: same platform, same battery, same motors, different bodies, different factories, different chassis tune.
Efficiency: the lab and the owners disagree
This is where most articles pick a winner they cannot support.
ADAC's Ecotest is the right lab source for a cost question, because it measures energy at the socket and includes charging losses rather than what reaches the battery. Its figures for the two 2021 cars, tested two months apart under the same protocol:
| Car | ADAC Ecotest | kWh/100 km |
|---|---|---|
| Skoda Enyaq iV 80 | July 2021 | 21.9 |
| VW ID.4 Pro Performance Max 77 kWh | May 2021 | 22.8 |
On that reading the Enyaq wins. Then look at what owners log on Spritmonitor, read on 17 September 2026:
| Car | kWh/100 km | Cars | Charges |
|---|---|---|---|
| Skoda Enyaq | 21.23 | 459 | 67,513 |
| VW ID.4 | 20.68 | 312 | 33,599 |
The order flips. Two sources, two different answers, both with real data behind them.
The two samples are not built the same way, and the mix of battery sizes behind each average differs, so the comparison is rough. It is still enough to say neither car is meaningfully more efficient than the other, and anyone telling you otherwise is quoting one source and ignoring the other.
Two traps if you go looking yourself. ADAC has a 2025 test of the Enyaq 85x at 18.9 kWh/100 km, and you will see it set against the ID.4's 22.8. Different car, different generation, three years apart, so the comparison means nothing. And ADAC never ran a full test on the facelift ID.4, so for 2024-onward cars there is no lab figure either way.
One number worth keeping: ADAC measured that the ID.4 draws 88.5 kWh at the socket to put 77 kWh into the battery. That gap is what you actually pay for, and it is why the difference between WLTP and real-world range is bigger than most buyers expect.
Reliability: the one real gap
The TUV Report 2026 covers 9.5 million German main inspections between July 2024 and June 2025, across 216 vehicle types including 18 electric ones. Its headline statistic, the EM-Quote, is the share of cars that fail outright with significant or dangerous defects and leave without a sticker.
| Car, aged 2 to 3 years | Failure rate | Rank | Average mileage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Skoda Enyaq | 9.1% | 94 of 110 | 51,000 km |
| VW ID.4 and ID.5 | 6.1% | 55 of 110 | 47,000 km |
The class average is 6.5%. The ID.4 sits below it, the Enyaq above it. For context from the same table: Fiat 500e 4.2%, Hyundai Kona 4.8%, Peugeot e-208 7.0%, Renault Zoe 8.1%, Tesla Model 3 13.1%.
Two caveats the numbers carry themselves. The VW figure combines the ID.4 and ID.5, and TUV does not say whether its Enyaq figure includes the Enyaq Coupe. Per-model sample sizes are not published. So this is a real signal rather than a settled verdict.
Now the part that helps you. Both cars fail on the same thing, and it is the footbrake. AUTO BILD reports the Enyaq failing on braking effect six times as often as the average car tested, and the ID.4 five times as often, adding that this is "unfavourable, but not untypical for regenerative drivetrains".
TUV explains the mechanism itself, as a pattern across electric cars rather than a fault of either model: the brakes are rarely used because regeneration does the slowing, which can lead to defects on the discs and to braking effect falling away. Its advice to drivers is to brake deliberately and regularly. TUV also notes that not every electric model shows this weakness.
This is not rust. AUTO BILD lists the Enyaq's discs, lines and hoses as unremarkable. What fails is how well the car stops on the test bench. Have the brakes checked properly before you hand over money, then use them.
ADAC's breakdown statistics point the other way: both cars sit among the best in the lower midsize class. ADAC publishes no per-model breakdown rate, so nobody can rank them on it. The one figure ADAC does publish is electric against combustion, and it is striking: a four-year-old electric car showed a breakdown index of 6.5 in 2025 where combustion cars of the same age were at 12.5.
The two options that decide the car
Two boxes on the original order form separate a good used example from a mediocre one, and neither is the badge.
The heat pump was an option on both cars, in every model year. There is no "standard from 2023" cutoff for either. In Germany it listed at 1,250 euros and dropped to 990 euros from July 2021. Check the individual car's specification and ask the seller to prove it rather than taking the advert's word.
How much is it worth? Nobody can tell you, including Volkswagen. VW advertised the heat pump as giving up to 30% more range at minus 25 degrees, could not substantiate the claim, cut the price and paid 285 euros in compensation to 56,230 customers, around 16 million euros. Treat any article offering you a tidy percentage with suspicion.
The charging update is the trap almost nobody checks. Both manufacturers raised the DC charging ceiling on cars that were already on the road, and they did it in completely different ways.
| Skoda | VW | |
|---|---|---|
| Date | 15 August 2022 | 21 March 2022 |
| Change | 82 kWh cars to 135 kW, 62 kWh cars to 120 kW | ID.4 77 kWh from 125 kW to 135 kW |
| Delivered by | dealer visit, around five hours | over the air |
| Cost | free | free |
Both end up at 135 kW. The difference is how the update reached the car. An over-the-air update lands whether the owner was paying attention or not. A five-hour dealer appointment only happened if somebody booked it. So an early Enyaq that never went in still charges at the old rate, and nothing in the listing will tell you. Enyaq production switched to the newer hardware in February 2022, so the cars to ask about are the ones built before that.
If you are cross-shopping more widely, our comparison tool puts charging curves and battery sizes side by side rather than trusting a brochure number.
Recalls, and what they do not tell you
In March 2026 Germany's KBA recalled around 94,000 cars over a battery module fire risk, under reference 16271R. It covers the VW ID.3, ID.4, ID.5 and ID.Buzz built between 24 June 2023 and 23 August 2024. The Cupra Born is a separate reference covering earlier cars.
Read those dates carefully, because most coverage does not. A 2021, 2022 or early 2023 ID.4, which is the bulk of the used market, sits outside that recall.
The Enyaq is not covered by it. The affected cars were built at Zwickau and Hannover, while Enyaq packs are assembled at Mlada Boleslav. Whether Enyaq packs contain modules from the same batch could not be established, so do not read this as the Enyaq being clean. No equivalent recall could be found, which is a different statement.
Two further ID.4 recalls exist in the United States, covering a loss-of-propulsion fault on 2021 cars and door handles that could open while driving on 2021 to 2024 cars. The Enyaq is not sold there, so its absence from that data tells you nothing about the car.
Whichever you buy, run the registration number through the manufacturer's recall checker and ask for proof the work was done.
How many there are where you live
This changes by country, and a car you cannot find locally is not really on your shortlist.
One warning about any listing count, including ours. Every portal folds the Enyaq Coupe into its Enyaq total while treating the ID.5 as a separate model, so raw counts flatter the Skoda, and AutoScout24 totals include new and demonstrator cars alongside used ones. The figures below were read on 17 September 2026.
The Netherlands is the one market where the Enyaq clearly leads. AutoScout24.nl listed 632 Enyaqs against 482 ID.4s, and the national fleet backs it up: 21,569 Enyaqs against 16,679 ID.4s and 2,610 ID.5s at the start of 2025. The Enyaq stays ahead even once you add the ID.5 to the VW side, which is what makes this one worth trusting. BOVAG points to electric lease cars flowing back into the used market as the reason Dutch supply keeps growing.
In Spain and Ukraine the ID.4 dominates. Spanish portals showed 10 Enyaqs against 58 ID.4s on one site and 1 against 51 on another, and Spain's 2023 registrations put the ID.4 at 1,168 cars against 620 for all Skoda electric models combined. On Ukraine's AUTO.RIA there were 72 Enyaq listings against 305 ID.4s including the Chinese-built Crozz.
In France and Italy the ID.4 leads more modestly. In Germany both are easy to find, though Germany registered more ID.4s and ID.5s than Enyaqs in 2022 and 2023. For the UK we only found a few dozen cars across two national retailers, which is not enough to say anything about the market.
Ukrainian buyers have an extra question, and it is the most practical thing here for that market. Imports arrive from three places. American ID.4s use the CCS1 connector and need an adapter on Ukraine's CCS2 network, and often carry auction or salvage history worth paying to check. European cars use CCS2 natively. Chinese ID.4 Crozz and ID.4 X use GB/T and also need an adapter.
Depreciation: the badge costs you nothing
We went looking for evidence that one of these holds value better than the other, because that is what a Skoda-versus-VW comparison is supposed to conclude. It is not there.
No valuation provider publishes a matched comparison of the two. Three sources put numbers side by side and none survives scrutiny. One is a dealer's own blog. One compares median asking prices from two different listing populations three years apart, with no control for mileage, trim or battery, so its two figures cannot be compared even with each other. The third sets an Enyaq Coupe against a standard ID.4 and names no valuation provider.
So the conclusion is a negative one, and it is useful: as far as anyone publishes, choosing between these two badges does not change what your car is worth in three years. Decide on specification, inspection history and the price in front of you.
The segment picture is solid. cap hpi's April 2026 data had used electric cars down 11.2% year on year at three years and 60,000 miles, with their own comment that some models have stabilised while others still have some way to fall. Buying used, that works in your favour. Selling in three years, budget for it.
The tax side is worth checking separately, because it varies more than the cars do and in several countries it transfers with the vehicle rather than the owner.
What to check before you buy
- Ask whether it has the heat pump, and ask for the build sheet rather than believing the advert.
- On an Enyaq built before February 2022, ask whether the charging update was done. It needed a dealer visit, so it may not have been. On an ID.4 it arrived over the air.
- Have the brakes inspected. Both fail on braking effect several times more often than average, for a reason common to electric cars generally.
- Check the recall record by registration number. The March 2026 battery recall only covers VW ID models built between late June 2023 and late August 2024.
- Check what is for sale near you. The Netherlands has more Enyaqs, Spain and Ukraine far more ID.4s.
- Ignore the badge when you value the car. Nothing published supports a resale difference.
FAQ
Is the Enyaq just a rebadged ID.4?
No, though it is closer than most platform-sharing pairs. Same platform, wheelbase, battery and motors. Different body, different factory, softer suspension tune, physical steering wheel controls instead of touch pads, bigger boot.
Is the Enyaq less reliable than the ID.4?
On German inspection data at two to three years old, the Enyaq fails outright more often, 9.1% against 6.1%, and ranks worse. That is a genuine difference. Two things temper it: the VW figure combines the ID.4 and ID.5, and the main failure point on both cars is the footbrake, which is a characteristic of regenerative braking rather than of either brand.
Does the 2024 facelift matter on the used market?
It brought the APP550 motor, taking rear-drive cars to 210 kW and DC charging to 175 kW. If you find one in budget it is the better car. There is no ADAC efficiency test for the facelift ID.4, so treat any efficiency claim about those cars carefully.
Will either of them cost me the UK Expensive Car Supplement?
Not if it was registered before 1 April 2025. That charge is tied to the date a car was first registered, so a 2022 or 2023 Enyaq or ID.4 can never become liable for it, whatever it cost new.
References
All figures verified 17 September 2026.
ADAC. Autotest Skoda Enyaq iV 80, Autotest VW ID.4 Pro Performance, Pannenstatistik 2026. adac.de TUV-Verband. TUV Report 2026. tuev-verband.de AUTO BILD. TUV Report 2026 model pages, Skoda Enyaq and VW ID.4. autobild.de Spritmonitor. Enyaq and ID.4 consumption logs. spritmonitor.de Skoda Storyboard. Software update for Enyaq iV, 15 August 2022. skoda-storyboard.com Volkswagen Newsroom. ID. Software 3.0, The new ID.4 and ID.5. volkswagen-newsroom.com auto motor und sport, ecomento. VW heat pump advertising and compensation. auto-motor-und-sport.de KBA recall 16271R, via ADAC and firmenauto, March 2026. adac.de AutoScout24 NL, DE and IT; coches.net; coches.com; La Centrale; L'Argus; AUTO.RIA; cinch; Motorpoint. Counts read 17 September 2026 RAI Vereniging and BOVAG. Mobiliteit in Cijfers, fleet at 1 January 2025. DGT, 2023 registrations, Spain cap hpi. Used car values, April 2026